Shropshire Shufflers

the fun running club

Club Records

Below are our club records - any new records should be sent to the web-editor via our contact us page.

Club Records Club  Records                  
                       
    SM   M40 M45 M50 M55 M60 M65 M70 M75
                       
5k name Brett Edwards   Mo Hill Paul Bowes Keith Silvester Pete Booth Roger Sandland Andy Galbraith Iain Day  
  time  00:16:31   00:16:56 00:17:35 00:17:52 00:19:23 00:19:43 00:20:16

00:21:39

 
  date 2014   2007 2015 2011 2007 2003 2013 2017  
  venue parkrun   Park Hall  Vic Musgrove Vic Musgrove Park Hall Chariots Keith Ivison parkrun  
10k name Brett Edwards   Steve Hatton Allan Jones Phil Wilson Paul Gresty Pete Booth Andy Galbraith Iain Day Tony Ashcroft
  time  00:33:34   00:36:36 00:36:11 00:35:54 00:38:54 00:41:24 00:42:01 00:45:40 00:54:19
  date 2014   2005 1993 2012 2013 2012 2013 2017 2007
  venue Telford   Market Drayton   Leatherhead Market Drayton Market Drayton Market Drayton

Shrewsbury

10k

Market Drayton
5 miles name James Craig   Steve Hatton Paul Bowes Keith Silvester Pete Booth Pete Booth Colin Williamson    
  time  00:28:24   00:30:34 00:29:38 00:30:07 00:32:13 00:34:03 00:34:14    
  date 2015   2006 2017 2011 2007 2011 2009    
  venue Chester Spring 5   Packwood  Lilleshall Firworks Packwood Lilleshall Gobowen    
10 miles name Andy Morris   Chris Davies Paul Bowes Keith Silvester Joe Clarke Joe Clarke Andy Galbraith Tony Ashcroft  
  time  01:01:00   01:00:53 01:01:34 01:07:40 01:05:13 01:03:47 01:13:17 01:27:59  
  date 1992   1992 2017 2012 2000 2001 2013 2004  
  venue       PlusNet Yorkshire 10m  Apley Llandudno Llandudno Great Warford Llandudno  
half marathon name Thomas Vaughan   Richard Mckenna Paul Bowes Keith Silvester Joe Clarke Joe Clarke Colin Williamson Iain Day   
  time  01:17:24   01:18:28 01:22:48 01:23:05 01:25:54 01:28:03 01:33:50 01:42:43   
  date 2017   2017 2015 2011 1999 2001 2009 2017  
  venue Vyrnwy   Vyrnwy  Berlin Vyrnwy Ironbridge Vyrnwy Vyrnwy Vyrnwy   
20 miles name Nick Pollock   Chris Davies Dave Whiley Norman Titley Derek Lloyd Paul Gresty Andy Galbraith    
  time  02:11:38   02:12:20 02:22:58 02:24:37 02:42:00 02:26:17 02:54:45    
  date Mar-08   1993 1992 2017 1993 2015 2014    
  venue Stafford       Rhayader   South Cheshire Rhayader    
 marathon name Richard Price   Phil Jones Dave Butler Norman Titley Paul Gresty Paul Gresty Pete Booth Iain Day  
  time  02:51:57   2:51:58  02:58:39 03:07:10 03:11:50 03:14:44 03:41:16 03:49:26  
  date 2016   2017  2003 2015 2013 2016 2014 2017  
  venue London   Manchester  London London London London London Manchester  
                       
    SL L35 L40 L45 L50 L55 L60 L65 L70  
                       
5k name Nicola Davies Shirley Madeley Helena Bramwell Jackie Tooze Suzy Pyne Judith Witterick Linda Black Carole Morgan Ruth Craven  
  time  00:18:31 00:20:09 00:19:33 00:20:05 00:22:03 00:20:18 00:28:08 00:25:02 00:26:51  
  date 2014 1995 2011 1993 2013 2002 2013 2013 2006  
  venue parkrun   Severn Loop   parkrun Chariots parkrun parkrun Park Hall  
10k name Nicola Davies Shirley Madeley Val Swingler Val Swingler Lorraine Hardy Libby Collinson Carole Morgan Cynthia Ashcroft Ruth Craven  
  time  00:39:43 00:41:15 00:39:44 00:39:51 00:44:58 00:44:55 00:47:36 00:55:47 00:56:07  
  date 2014 1994 2010 2012 Ellesmere 2011 2007 2007 2006  
  venue Market Drayton   Market Drayton Market Drayton 2010 Telford Market Drayton Market Drayton Market Drayton  
5 miles name   Catherine Voyce Catherine Voyce Jackie Tooze Sue Whittingham Gail Clayton        
  time  Nicola Davies  00:33:42 00:33:06 00:33:37 00:38:22 00:38:12        
  date 2015  2013 2015 1993 2008 2016        
  venue Cheshire Spring 5  Chester Cheshire Spring 5   Gobowen  Lilleshall        
10 miles name Sue Candy Shirley Madeley Lorraine Hardy Lorraine Hardy Cynthia Ashcroft Carole Morgan Ruth Craven Ruth Craven    
  time  01:09:33 01:08:35 01:04:44 01:07:12 01:27:00 01:12:35 01:28:00 01:27:15    
  date 1996 1993 2002 2004 1993 2005 1999 1999    
  venue     llandudno Ellesmere   Llandudno Llandudno Llandudno    
half marathon name Sue Candy Shirley Madeley Debbie Thomas Lorraine Hardy Janet Edwards Libby Collinson Carole Morgan Ruth Craven Ruth Craven  
  time  01:25:44 01:33:33 01:27:13 01:29:22 01:35:46 01:35:54 01:45:30 02:06:46 02:06:13  
  date 1994 1995 2005 2005 2012 2015 2008 2006 2005  
  venue     Helsby Helsby Ellesmere Wrexham Helsby Helsby Vyrnwy  
20 miles name Sue Candy Shirley Madeley Debbie Thomas Jackie Tooze Janet Edwards Libby Collinson Libby Collinson Carole Morgan Ruth Craven  
  time  02:21:13 02:27:20 02:26:45 02:31:30 02:38:52 02:41:15 02:36:21 03:11:16 03:29:34  
  date 1995 1995 2006 1993 2012 2013 20016 2014 2006  
  venue     Rhayader   Rhayader Rhayader Rhayader Rhayader Rhayader  
 marathon name Sue Candy Sue Candy Val Swingler Val Swingler Libby Collinson Libby Collinson Libby Collinson Ruth Craven Ruth Craven  
  time  03:10:49 03:08:00 03:03:17 02:58:34 03:35:45 03:28:31 03:23:18 03:59:02 04:30:36  
  date 2002 2001 2010 2013 2010 2013 2016 2000 2006  
  venue London Vyrnwy Llanelli London London London London New York London  
                       
    S V35 V40 V45 V50 V55 V60 V65 V70  
                       
Haughmond  Handicap Chase                  
                       
all comers name Ross Jones   Paul Ward Duncan Beales Paul Aird Bob Dredge Steve Herrington Gordon Orme Wilf Horner  
men time  00:49:55   00:47:09 00:54:56 00:57:37 00:58:27 01:01:42 01:01:56 01:27:58  
  date 2009   2009 2010 2009 2007 2009 2009 2007  
                       
Shufflers name Richard McKenna   David Carson Stephen Hatton Keith Sylvester Andy Barton Peter Booth Richard Bailey Wilf Horner  
men time  00:55:56   00:57:05 00:56:22 00:57:46 01:08:01 01:02:56 01:16:45 01:27:58  
  date 2011   2009 2011 2012 2012 2012 2010 2007  
                       
all comers name Nicola Davies Michelle Clarke Denise Sanders Gill Evans Libby Collinson Libby Collinson Carole Morgan Kath Ling    
women time  01:02:12 00:57:55 01:01:56 01:03:31 01:06:55 01:06:07 01:17:20 02:05:20    
  date 2012 2010 2009 2007 2010 2011 2008 2009    
                       
Shufflers name Nicola Davies Mary Eardley Helena Bramwell Janet Edwards Libby Collinson Libby Collinson Carole Morgan      
women time  01:02:12 01:09:49 01:04:43 01:04:33 01:06:55 01:06:07 01:17:20      
  date 2012 2007 2011 2011 2010 2011 2008      
                       
Club Time Trial                  
                       
  name Richard McKenna   Mo Hill Norman Titley Paul Gresty Pete Booth Colin Williamson Colin Williamson    
men time  00:10:41   00:10:09 00:11:33 00:12:04 00:11:49 00:12:47 00:12:54    
  date Aug-12   Sep-06 Auh 2011 Jul-07 Apr-07 Sep-07 Apr-09    
                       
club time trial name Hazel Bamfield Mary Eardley Helena Bramwell Janet Edwards Barbara Cole Carol Beard     Ruth Craven  
women time  00:13:14 00:14:11 00:12:43 00:12:47 00:13:55 00:14:52     00:16:58  
  date Apr-07 Apr-08 Sep-11 Apr-07 Aug-06 Apr-09     Jun-06